Privacy Policy |Camori Investments

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

What to read about privacy

The best place to start is by reading our privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This privacy policy will give you an explanation of how your data is handled by Olive Financial Markets Pty Ltd (AFSL 390906) and, where applicable by each of its authorised representatives on a several basis. In this Policy we use the term “We” or “Our” to mean the entity to which you have provided personal information or has an obligation to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at: smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au.

 Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act include:

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at:

smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

We do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us. at smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: smorrison@olivefinancialmarkets.com.au
Address: Olive Financial , Suite 1613, 87-89 Liverpool St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000

 

Organise a call with one of our investment specialists and find out how Camori Investments can help you